Privacy Policy

HardyGroup (HG) respects the privacy of individuals and understands the importance of maintaining the confidentiality of personal information.

To protect your right to privacy, we have developed a Privacy Policy. Our Policy explains how we collect and use your personal information and your right:

  • Of access to your personal information.
  • To view and, where necessary, correct the personal information that we hold about you.
  • To have your privacy complaints investigated and resolved.
  • To have your personal information protected.

HG will take all reasonable steps to protect the privacy of the personal information that we collect and use. Our policy applies to all clients, individuals, candidates and prospective employees who provide us with their personal information and is subject to all relevant local legal requirements.

Personal information

Personal information is any information that can be used to identify you. It includes any personal information or opinions about you, whether true or not, no matter how the information or opinions are recorded.

We will not disclose your information without your express permission unless there is a need to disclose such information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 or any other relevant laws.

Collection and your access to personal information

HG collects the personal information of job applicants, Set members and leadership program attendees to facilitate and deliver the best possible service to our candidates and clients. We also collect information to conduct surveys in relation to the services we provide; and to provide you with information about HG and its activities that are of relevance to you.

If you would like to access your personal information please get in touch with our Privacy Officer. For security reasons, you will be required to put your request in writing and provide proof of your identity. If you are able to establish that personal information we hold about you is not accurate or up to date we will take all reasonable steps to correct our records.

Personal information that we collect

Personal information that we collect and use may include your name, date of birth, current address, email address, telephone numbers, work history, performance appraisals, qualifications, health information, personal history, opinions from referees and our assessment of you as a prospective candidate for recruitment, your personal learning inventory and professional development goals.

We will not use your personal information for any purpose which is not related to the service we provide to you or for any purpose for which you would not reasonably expect us to use your personal information.

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your information that we store is accurate. If you feel that information about you is not accurate or your details change, please let us know and we will update your information.

If you prefer to access any of our services on an anonymous basis please tell us and if possible and legal, we will take all reasonable steps to comply with your request. However, if you choose not to provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with all of the services you may want.

How we collect personal information

As a general rule, we collect your personal information directly from you. If you feel that the information we request is not information that you wish to provide, please advise us.

  • Interact with us over the phone;
  • Interact with us in person;
  • Interact with us online;
  • Participate in surveys or questionnaires;
  • Attend a HardyGroup event;
  • Subscribe to our mailing list;

Other sources of personal information are from third parties, including referees, sponsors, educational institutions and previous employers.

How do we use your personal information?
  • Provide you with information or services that you request from us;
  • Deliver to you a more personalised experience and service offering;
  • Improve the quality of the services we offer;
  • internal administrative purposes;
  • marketing and research purposes;
Disclosure of your personal information

For the purposes referred to in this policy and subject to any relevant laws, we may disclose your personal information to:

  • our clients;
  • your referees;
  • your previous employers;
  • educational institutions;
  • prospective employers;
  • our Set facilitators and leadership consultants.
Security of your information

We take the security of your information seriously. To this end we have a private security firm design and regularly check the integrity of our data management systems. Access to information and databases is restricted to HG staff who need access to the information in order to perform their duties.

Online activity
Cookies
Website analytics
Direct marketing
Inquiries and complaints

We have a Complaints Policy for dealing with your privacy complaints. Anyone who has a complaint with the way their personal information is collected, used, stored or disclosed may lodge a complaint under the Complaints Policy. All complaints will be treated seriously and dealt with promptly. Please allow up to 7 days for HardyGroup to respond to your complaint.

Please get in touch with our Privacy Officer.

Paul Russell-Cook
+61 2 9964 9099
prussell-cook@hardygroupintl.com
(This privacy policy is effective from June 2006) (This privacy policy was last reviewed and updated on February 2024)